Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | NEW Access Points

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

NEW Access Points
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-03-2021, 19:55   #1
JMcB
cf.geek
 
JMcB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Belfast
Age: 41
Services: 2Tivo 500Gb Oophhhh TV 600Mb BB Land Line Mobile Phone x2
Posts: 655
JMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant future
Send a message via MSN to JMcB
NEW Access Points

Hi all,

Can anyone recomoned a good AP to work with the SH3.

My router packed in and i am thinking of using the SH at one point of the house and an AP at the other.

I have Cat6 cable already plumed in to connect them. i just dont know what to go for.

Thanks
JMcB is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 24-03-2021, 21:55   #2
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,137
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: NEW Access Points

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMcB View Post
Hi all,

Can anyone recomoned a good AP to work with the SH3.

My router packed in and i am thinking of using the SH at one point of the house and an AP at the other.

I have Cat6 cable already plumed in to connect them. i just dont know what to go for.

Thanks
Asus, TP-link basically any that falls into your budget. As an AP there's not much difference as you won't be using any advanced settings.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2021, 22:33   #3
Matthew
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lincolnshire
Age: 32
Posts: 2,004
Matthew has reached the bronze age
Matthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze age
Re: NEW Access Points

Unifi UAP-AC-Lite or UAP-AC-Pro got both, do the job, got another 350+ of the Pro's at work.
__________________
Matt
Matthew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2021, 22:42   #4
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,137
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: NEW Access Points

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew View Post
Unifi UAP-AC-Lite or UAP-AC-Pro got both, do the job, got another 350+ of the Pro's at work.
Good choices but do they suit the OP's budget? Are they overkill for the OP's needs?
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2021, 23:56   #5
JMcB
cf.geek
 
JMcB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Belfast
Age: 41
Services: 2Tivo 500Gb Oophhhh TV 600Mb BB Land Line Mobile Phone x2
Posts: 655
JMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant future
Send a message via MSN to JMcB
Re: NEW Access Points

https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B084BGKJ...7MF7BXBCHXBKZ4

Went with this, no point dropped big money when I don't need to
JMcB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2021, 00:10   #6
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,137
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: NEW Access Points

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMcB View Post
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B084BGKJ...7MF7BXBCHXBKZ4

Went with this, no point dropped big money when I don't need to
Exactly. Well done.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2021, 11:36   #7
progers
Pete
 
progers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nuneaton
Services: Broadband Up to 100Mb ~ TV Mix & TiVo 1Tb ~ Phone: Talk More Anytime
Posts: 1,047
progers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these partsprogers is just so famous around these parts
Re: NEW Access Points

I used this one https://smile.amazon.co.uk/gp/produc...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
progers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2021, 12:41   #8
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,736
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: NEW Access Points

I would think twice dude. If you have got your house wired and were using a proper router then reverting to a shub in router mode and wifi it literally going backwards and boggles then mind. When I am forced to replace something I don't like to have less then I had before, I normally try to go bigger and better. If I were in your position I would be looking to buy a proper router and an access point and using mesh wifi.
Something like this would be sweet:

https://www.amazon.co.uk/ASUS-RT-AC6...s%2C173&sr=8-6
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2021, 19:40   #9
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 185
rtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: NEW Access Points

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Good choices but do they suit the OP's budget? Are they overkill for the OP's needs?
https://www.4gon.co.uk/ubiquiti-unif...te-p-6643.html

They really aren't that expensive.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2021, 16:46   #10
oscarandjo
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 36
oscarandjo is on a distinguished roadoscarandjo is on a distinguished road
Re: NEW Access Points

Frankly, it's a bit surprising to me that people are buying 30 quid access points, what's the point in paying for a bit of E-waste when you've got a fast VM internet connection?

I'd understand if you had 16Mbps ADSL, but those APs came out of the factory obsolete and under-specced for the Virgin internet connection you're paying over-the-odds for...

The SuperHub's built-in WiFi will blow those devices out the water, which says a lot

Good Unifi kit can be had for 60+. I got my AP-AC-LR from eBay for 65, couldn't be happier.

There's also the question of whether you should trust cheap-as-chips Chinese brands like TP-Link...
oscarandjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2021, 23:13   #11
Matthew
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lincolnshire
Age: 32
Posts: 2,004
Matthew has reached the bronze age
Matthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze age
Re: NEW Access Points

I've used TP-Link and in fact my Dad has a ADSL router and its more than enough for most home users. If you are a bit more serious about things IT and what you have connected I would recommend spending a bit more but that is personal preference.

The UAP-AC-Lite is a great AP and in fact I've put one in at my Dad's and disabled the WiFi purely because I could and I can have a bit more visibility on the network, brother runs one too again no issues. They are no bigger than a smoke alarm and have 1 ceiling mounted.
__________________
Matt
Matthew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:06.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.