Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

TV Volume
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-04-2021, 21:34   #1
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 121
beaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about them
TV Volume

My new LG TV works fine with my Virgin box, but the 100% sound volume is very poor.

Sound Bar - I would select one less than 100.
I know nothing about these items, can anybody tell me if they work OK - I am thinking of a 3.5 USB connection to the TV.
__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-04-2021, 10:16   #2
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TiVo V6 Full House TV, Vivid 350 bb & Weekend only landline.....
Posts: 691
1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era
Re: TV Volume

Did you change audio output on your virgin box?
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 10:51   #3
Itshim
Do I care what you think
 
Itshim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cardiff South Wales
Age: 70
Services: V6 ,Virgin L. Phone Broadband.sky go Netflix
Posts: 3,003
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Re: TV Volume

Have two lg TVs .both have this problem two Panasonic sound boxes cost about 120 pounds each work well. Optical leads.
__________________
No point in being pessimistic. You know it won`t work.
Itshim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 12:37   #4
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 121
beaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: TV Volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1701-e View Post
Did you change audio output on your virgin box?
No

---------- Post added at 12:37 ---------- Previous post was at 12:36 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Itshim View Post
Have two lg TVs .both have this problem two Panasonic sound boxes cost about 120 pounds each work well. Optical leads.
I do not want batteries, so how is a sound bar powered and does it connect to the TV with a USB ?
__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 13:17   #5
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,189
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: TV Volume

A sound bar plugs into the mains, and connects to the TV with HDMI or an optical cable
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 15:14   #6
Carth
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: At the Leaving door
Posts: 2,307
Carth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appeal
Carth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appeal
Re: TV Volume

It's always seemed strange to me that TV manufacturers put a decent amount of effort into a good picture, a myriad of connections, and a multitude of apps . . . yet the sound quality is usually rubbish.

3/10 for the lot of em
__________________
'The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it' ~ T. Pratchett
Carth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 16:46   #7
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 63
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 16,496
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
Re: TV Volume

Unfortunately with a flat screen there's no volume in the cabinet to make a decent woofer installation so the sound is always going to be reedy. We use an external 100 Watt subwoofer unit to beef up the bass.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 17:06   #8
Stuart
-
 
Stuart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere
Services: Virgin for TV and Internet, BT for phone
Posts: 26,525
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Re: TV Volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
Unfortunately with a flat screen there's no volume in the cabinet to make a decent woofer installation so the sound is always going to be reedy. We use an external 100 Watt subwoofer unit to beef up the bass.
My current 43 inch LG TV has better sound than my previous Samsung 42inch TV. The 32inch Sony Bravia Wega I had before that had *much* better sound than either.

Weirdly, the 27inch iMac I have on my desk at work has nicer sound than any of them, despite being slimmer than any. That said, IIRC the speakers on the iMac are downward facing, and take advantage of the fact there is quite a large bezel down there (about 5cm), so there is actually quite a lot of room for them to move. Before anyone gets pedantic, I haven't looked up the insides of an iMac for a long time, and don't really have time to do so now, so I could be wrong. I also know that Apple invest an awful lot of money in signal processing on their various devices which may result in a "nicer" (if technically less accurate) sound.
Stuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 17:56   #9
007stuart
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Glasgow
Services: TIVO V6 Meg Service TV XL Virgin Phone Home & Mobile My wife says I have too many SONOS units
Posts: 407
007stuart has a brilliant future007stuart has a brilliant future007stuart has a brilliant future007stuart has a brilliant future007stuart has a brilliant future007stuart has a brilliant future007stuart has a brilliant future007stuart has a brilliant future007stuart has a brilliant future007stuart has a brilliant future007stuart has a brilliant future007stuart has a brilliant future
Re: TV Volume

SONOS Beam with built in Alexa/Google Assistant provides great sound for your tv as well as linking to a variety of music streaming platforms
007stuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 18:44   #10
Itshim
Do I care what you think
 
Itshim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cardiff South Wales
Age: 70
Services: V6 ,Virgin L. Phone Broadband.sky go Netflix
Posts: 3,003
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Re: TV Volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaker17 View Post
No

---------- Post added at 12:37 ---------- Previous post was at 12:36 ----------



I do not want batteries, so how is a sound bar powered and does it connect to the TV with a USB ?
As I said mine are sound BOXES Richer sound s played both to me and as I could put in boxes I did . They are mains powered with a remote so that has batteries but can adjust via the box . Was told optical cable was better . No idea if correct but works well for me
__________________
No point in being pessimistic. You know it won`t work.
Itshim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2021, 17:30   #11
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 121
beaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: TV Volume

I have now familiarised myself with all the settings and got my LG TV working fine. Volume not high enough for me and I will consider a sound bar. It is OK with my hearing aid.

Downside - For years my TV has had a lovely non-reflective plasma/matte screen, but not any more.

This new 32 inch LG Smart TV, which does everything except making coffee has a glossy screen which reflects window shine and all other light sources.

Ah well, that's called progress I suppose.
__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2021, 18:27   #12
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,604
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: TV Volume

I was going to say if you need the volume at 100% you should get your ears checked out as that's far too load for normal hearing.

Now I wear hearing aids and getting a soundbar worked well for me, just make sure you get one that that you can also use with the VM remote or you will be juggling controllers.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2021, 19:19   #13
jobbie8
cf.addict
 
jobbie8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Teesside
Services: VM Max It TV and movies, V6, BB 200MB, M Phone, VM mobile
Posts: 405
jobbie8 is just really nicejobbie8 is just really nicejobbie8 is just really nicejobbie8 is just really nicejobbie8 is just really nicejobbie8 is just really nice
Re: TV Volume

When I switched back to Virgn TV (V6) I found the sound was really quite low compared to the TiVo box. Volume on the same TV and Surround system needs turning up way more than the original VM TiVo.
I think there was a way to increase the volume in other Virgin boxes to 100%?
jobbie8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2021, 19:55   #14
Hom3r
Mum 15/08/46 - 30/09/20
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 52
Services: 1 V6, 2x1TB TiVo, SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 10+ 5G, Ton's of Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy Toy
Posts: 16,005
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: TV Volume

I have a Samsung Sound Stage and it connects to my Samsung 32" 3D TV via optical cable.


This does mean I can only change the volume using the Sound Stage remote.
__________________
STAY AT HOME: I found out that mum will never walk again as the coronavirus attacked her nervous system. She died on September 30th, wearing a mask and she still might be alive today.
Hom3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2021, 20:15   #15
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,604
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: TV Volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hom3r View Post
I have a Samsung Sound Stage and it connects to my Samsung 32" 3D TV via optical cable.


This does mean I can only change the volume using the Sound Stage remote.
Mines Samsung too but if i connect it wireless i can use it with a VM and TV remotes, sounds the same too, is that not an option for you?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
MikeyB
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:46.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.