Cable Forum

Cable Forum (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/index.php)
-   Virgin Media TV Service (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Tivo V6 : Remote control playing up. (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/showthread.php?t=33709944)

RichardCoulter 07-04-2021 22:43

Remote control playing up.
 
My V6 has sometimes stopped responding to my remote control and I found I was having to press the command up to four times before it worked!

I assumed that this was because the batteries were running low, but have just replaced them with some new ones and the problem persists.

Could it be because the remote control is wearing out? I've had it since approx November 2016 and it's used a lot. If so, will VM supply me with a new one free of charge due to wear & tear?

RobboEdin 07-04-2021 22:46

Re: Remote control playing up.
 
Try here:
https://www.virginmedia.com/help/vir...tv-control-app

spiderplant 07-04-2021 23:18

Re: Remote control playing up.
 
Before you order a new remote, try rebooting your V6. Also check the remote is still paired with the box (Help&Settings - Settings - Devices - Remote Control Pairing)

Are all of the buttons affected?

bishop84 08-04-2021 13:04

Re: Remote control playing up.
 
If needed you can order a new remote via the website. Replaced my Tivo remote for free last weekend, took 5 days but I think the Easter holidays delayed the post as it was delivered via Royal Mail.

RichardCoulter 08-04-2021 14:25

Re: Remote control playing up.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by spiderplant (Post 36076456)
Before you order a new remote, try rebooting your V6. Also check the remote is still paired with the box (Help&Settings - Settings - Devices - Remote Control Pairing)

Are all of the buttons affected?

Yes, all buttons are affected. I went through the pairing instructions and got a continuous red light on the remote that sometimes flashed until it eventually went off. No green light whatsoever!

I found this from a post on the Community Forum, is this worth trying when I can get someone who is able to bend down to where the V6 is?

Try this:

1. Press the Channel Down button on
the front of the Virgin TV V6 box for
10 seconds.
2. Then, hold the Info button down on the
remote for 7 seconds.
3. The light in the top of the remote will
flash green twice.
4. Your remote is now paired, so it'll work
even if your box is hiding in a cupboard.

spiderplant 08-04-2021 15:53

Re: Remote control playing up.
 
Instead of step 1, just reboot the box. When it loads back up to the Home screen, it'll automatically be in pairing mode. Then do steps 2, 3 and 4.

RichardCoulter 08-04-2021 21:59

Re: Remote control playing up.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by spiderplant (Post 36076512)
Instead of step 1, just reboot the box. When it loads back up to the Home screen, it'll automatically be in pairing mode. Then do steps 2, 3 and 4.

Oh thank you. I can try that as I can reboot it with my remote control :)

ozsat 09-04-2021 08:20

Re: Remote control playing up.
 
The remote will do that if the batteries are no good - I know you said you had changed them.

Could be dirty battery contacts or rechargable batteries being used.

The V6 remote seems to require good voltage - which rechargables often don't give.

I take it you only have one remote available?

Quote:

Originally Posted by RichardCoulter (Post 36076503)
Yes, all buttons are affected. I went through the pairing instructions and got a continuous red light on the remote that sometimes flashed until it eventually went off. No green light whatsoever!


Hom3r 09-04-2021 13:43

Re: Remote control playing up.
 
I have 2 TiVo remotes, both have buttons that won't work, so the 2 are needed to get it to work.


You can only order 1 remote, so when I get the replacement I'll order the 2nd.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:17.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.