Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
I just watched 2001 (8/10) and 2010 (6/10)
Both very good but no where near as good as the books. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Did anyone watch Timeline on telly last night? Starring a whole cast of B listers? Interesting plot but the acting on the whole was iffy!...nice costumes and dramatics! What bugged me was how the guy with the missing ear was laid to rest with Anna Friel, playing some French lady, when the history was that she was hanged in front of her kindred which then motivated them to defeat the English?
...I know the timeline changes and understand how the film ended which allowed him/her to be buried together...but he himself discovered the tomb before he even went back in time, and at that point the history was that she was hung! (On a side note, how weird is it finding your own grave! .Born 1973, Died 1382 ....lol!) Rate: 5/10..... I rate the Matrix as a 8/10...so it faired ok! |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
But I've also got Freddy V Jason Roswell Apollo13 To copy to disc to watch at work as well..... |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
p.s. apologies if I've wrecked a little bit of the plot in asking you the question! :LOL: ...tbh, it was an obvious plot twist :)
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Mind you, 28 Days Later lets you off a big slap :D |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Have you read the whole series? (Probably a stupid question, I know... ;) ) __________________ I do have to say the book is better than the film :) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Mind 2001 is the most boring SF film I've ever watched..frankly by the finish I coudn't care less who does what and why...as long as it finished. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Batman Begins.Hmmm!not sure.It was OK but not fantastic.7/10. :erm:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Mr & Mrs Smith - great film, Angelina & Brad are superb, what more can I say than SEE IT ;) 9/10.
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Saw it again last night. Still just as good the 2nd time. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Batman (the 1989 Tim Burton one)
Not seen it in ages. Very good, although flawed & not as good as Batman Begins. 8/10 |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
War Of The Worlds
9 out of 10 Just because it didn't explain everything at the end! :) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Pale Rider. Classic Eastwood.
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
I watched 'Shaun of the dead' today...
Thought it was real cool and funny too.. Gets a 9/10 https://www.cableforum.co.uk/images/...2005/10/16.gif https://www.cableforum.co.uk/images/local/2005/10/9.gif |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
monty python life of brian 12 out of 10:nworthy: :hyper: :hyper: :hyper: :hyper: :nworthy:
i could watch it over and over again |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
We have just seen the War of the worlds...............not bad at all 8/10 :tu: :) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
__________________ Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
nothing apart from the roads
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Brave, very strange, concept film, 8.5 out of 10. Then children of the damned 7/10 it was okay
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
War of the Worlds....
7/10 (because I'm feeling generous) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
SW Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
The weakest of the original trilogy, but still great. Not keen on some of the alterations made for the DVD though (& the SE VHS version before it). |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Films I watched at work this week.....
Alien Nation : Dark Horizon 7/10 Alien Nation : Body and Soul 5/10 Alien Nation : Millenium 5/10 Alien Nation : The Enemy Within 6/10 Alien Nation : The Udara Legacy 4/10 Thunderbirds 3/10 Die Hard With a Vengence 7/10 Alien vs Predator 4/10 The War of the Worlds (1953) 8/10 War of the Worlds (2005) 6/10 (this is a 2nd viewing score - in peace and quiet while I was watching it this time) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Romancing the Stone - 8/10 "that's what I call a bonfire" :D
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
....Thanks to Amanda (the cute American neighbour) for picking up the following form america for me :)
The Langoliers - 7/10 The Tommyknockers - 7/10 (it is just me or is this MUCH better than the book?) p.s. She's getting me the pendragon DVD of war of the worlds :) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
BMX Bandits. It is an old film I liked as a kid, that they released on DVD. Its funny, it has a teen Nicole Kidman in it :) Still pretty good, considering its a kids film, and at times, really funny. 8/10
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
War of the worlds 2/10.
Abrupt ending or what? There were several things in it which I thought was bad, but I just let it go as I was enjoying it until the ending. I know it's not filmed this way, but it was like they were filming away merrily and only with 5 minutes to go before the end, thought about how to end it. The ending made me hate the film entirely. :afire: I just hope that the DVD is a director's cut with things padded out. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
War of the worlds 11 out of 10:D
waiting to caompare to the other 3 new versions Pendragon, Asylum, Jeff Wayne |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Disappointed is an understatement... |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
What did you think of the '53 version? edit - I preferred the '53 one myself. And the 'sequel' which was of course the pilot for the TV series (which dilli now has on DVD :)) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
So it's not like I was comparing it to the book/older films and was disappointed. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Spoiler:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Saw War of the Worlds, Mr and Mrs Smith, and Millions over the last couple of weeks. Millions was the only one I really enjoyed I have to say.
Am I getting old or do films at the moment all seem much the same, and verging on, dare I say, boring !! Saying that I did see The Chorus the other week, and enjoyed that. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
See, you've made the point that i was going to. Don't like hollywood blockbusters? Speak to the guy in your local video shop. Chances are he's working there not because of the wages (because they're crap) but because he loves films.
Ask him his opinion on stuff. Tell him what you like or what he recommends. The Chorus is an example of something you wouldn't necessarily pick up due to having seen trailers. Millions is again not a hollywood crapfest. Rent dead man's shoes next. ;) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
At work today :)
Seven - 8/10 - Just for a change a film I actually thought was quite good :) Resavoir Dogs - 6/10 - MMMmmm yeah..... (I've got a stack of a fair few dvd's to get through this week so expect loads more scores :)) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Incidently, are they hiring where you work ;) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Didn't like Seven because I guessed the "surprise" ending half way through the film. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Fantastic 4, not bad for a bit of escapism, good speacial effects though they were sometimes a bit scarce :( over-all 6/10
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Madagascar, very funny film. 9/10
Kids love it, I found lots of little 'adult' humour bits added in as well. The song 'I like to move it' by Sacha Baron Cohen is doing my head in. (from the soundtrack album by the way) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Hi ya mate :tu: |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
__________________ I would like to add that Swoop, Bopdude and I are not actually residing in Madagascar at the moment :D |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Equilibrium
8/10. Very good SF action film starring Christian "Batman" Bale, with some brilliant fight scenes. Better IMO than the Matrix sequels. Enemy of the State 8/10. Great conspiracy thriller from Tony Scott, starring Will Smith & the ever excellent Gene Hackman. Crimson Tide 7.5/10. Another Tony Scott thriller, with Hackman again plus Denzel Washington. Good sub movie. Goodfellas 9/10. Scorsese's mafia masterpiece. One of the best gangster movies ever, with a top notch cast, including De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, & more. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
The Butterfly Effect
Interesting movie, lots of flashbacks and changes that go on in this movie all about a guy who can change his understanding of life events after having blackouts. Chilling, thriller, paranormal, and full of action. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
The Descent 3/10: The first 50 minutes are an absolute waste of time, so set your alarm and catch up on some sleep. Once the killing starts it gets slightly better but not by much. It basically turns into a big slasher movie and one of the lasses is one mean bad-ass motherf... I expected it to be more chilling than just plain killing. Reason it got as much as 3 was because of the gore :)
War Of The Worlds (The Original) 7/10: A 53 year old film that is a lot more enjoyable then the new version. __________________ Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Herbie, brilliant, good fun for all ............. 8/10 :tu:
__________________ Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
I watched Clerks last night for the first time in years.
Great film, very funny, a lot of good life advice (if you look beneath the course language :) ). filmed on a very low budget though :) Best line? Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Past couple of weeks i've seen...
War of the worlds, The Descent, and Wedding crashers... respectively. Wedding crashers come out number 1 by a mile. 10/10 tbh, it's hilarious, and can't say i've laughed as much as I did in a cinema for ages, keeps you on the ball all the way through and I could probably go to watch it again. Descent was pretty good, not as scary as I would of liked it to of been tbh, - the scariest bit imo was when she actually got stuck crawling through a tight tunnel... claustraphobic ;) War of the worlds. Throughogly enjoyed - probably only 7/10 though. Effects were cool, but never have seen the original so can't really compare :( |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Watched "Face/Off", "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl", & "Red Dragon" last weekend.
Seen them all before, but they're all great & easily films you can watch again. Face/Off... John Woo's best Holywood movie. Awesome. Pirates of the Caribbean... Excellent. [And, to anyone who liked PotC: go hunt down "Savage Islands" (aka "Nate & Hayes"). Excellent, yet overlooked, piratey swashbuckling action adventure from 1983, starring Tommy Lee Jones]. Red Dragon... Hopkins is excellent as Lector, again. Not as good as "Silence of the Lambs", but still a very good thriller. Tonight I watched... "The Incredibles". First time I've seen it. Loved it! Great fun, really funny...a brilliant Pixar film. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Best line Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Incredibles. Brilliant film for all the family!:tu::tu::tu: |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Finding Nemo - Excellent. Didn't enjoy it quite as much as The Incredibles, but still very good.
Charlie & the Chocolate Factory - Great stuff! Another top Tim Burton movie. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Stealth :erm: A pretty poor run of the mill film if you ask me and rather corny as well. 4/10 :td:
I'm Gonna Git You Sucka :) A pretty good blaxploitation spoof film of the 80s. Plenty more laughs in it than the so-called comedies that they release nowadays. 7/10 :tu: |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
just watched alien v predator
the story was fine but the movie itself was a bit of a letdown 6/10:p: |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Batman begins: Good cast, excellent film. It's a bit slow in the beginning, however and I still prefer Micheal Keaton as Batman. Not that Christian Bale isn't' good..
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.10/10 :tu:
Jonny Depp IS Willy Wonka and Burton has pulled it off again.The child actors are all excellent as are the adults cast. I actually left the cinema with a smile on my face..something I've not done for a VERY long time. :D |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
just watched I robot again its strange but good 8/10 :)
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Tim burtons new film also has Depp and Helena Bonham Carter,looks really funny ,Its a puppet show film like Nightmare Before Christmas and its called Corpse Bride http://corpsebridemovie.warnerbros.com/ |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Girl Next Door - a bad rip off of Risky Business, even down to the background orchestral arrangement. Great for 16 year old boys, some amusing twists, but the lead geek and pron star, lets face it the two of them was a non-starter from the outset.
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
The Hunted
I thought that it was a strange film. I thought that the fight scenes were okayish, but it didn't really explain what made him kill the park rangers and the hunters. He said that those deer hunters were after him, but we never found out why? __________________ Forgot to mention School of Rock. Was I the only one who found Jack Black annoying in it? |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
Mind you, they had a trailer for Wallace and Gromit and the Were-Rabbit - now that looks like a good film! :D |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
"Once Upon a Time in America"
Classic gangster movie by Sergio Leone, following the fortunes of a group of "Kosher Nostra" Jewish mobsters in New York. Top notch cast, including Robert DeNiro & James Woods. Only downside is that it was nearly 4 hours long... |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Oceans 12--Pants :td:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Donnie Darko.
Went and watched it at the open air cinema in hyde park - it's a great film, was just ruined by seeing it there - glad I had seen it before, else I wouldn't have made sense of the film |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory... Excellent Cast, Excellent Film, Great music..
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
i watched it and thought it was dragging on alot in places, i know its about a AI plane, but the bits in the air dragged on a fair bit, i think it tried to live in the reputation of special affects and a goodish looking plane. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
I didnt know what to think about this film but people have been saying its really good so I think I'l definately have to check it out after all. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
"The Untouchables"
Classic mob-movie, by Brian DePalma, about Elliot Ness & his "Untouchables", & their battle to take down Al Capone. Excellent stuff :tu: Great cast (De Niro, Connery, Costner, Andy Garcia, etc.), great action, great everything. And some brilliant scenes...including the superb station-steps shoot-out. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
I wouldn't give it such a high mark but a solid 6 from me as it was a bit hit & miss. The lacklustre video part made me chuckle :D |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
How To Lose A Guy In 10 Days (TMN) - 3.5/5:cool:
28 Days Later (DVD) - 4.5/5:dmonk: Return Of The King (Theatre) - 4.5/5:beer: I'd give 5/5 for the first two parts of LOTR, but this one was choppier... you can tell that alot was cut out from this one where it wasn't so obvious with the other two.:clap: |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Herbie fully loaded :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
10/10 nearly wet myself :tu: |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
The Island
Not bad seen as it was directed by Michael Bay. It could have been worse... A good piece of popcorn entertainment. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Dukes of Hazzard ............... toal pap IMO, not even remotely like the original, all the character casting was wrong wrong wrong, I mean, Burt Reynolds as Boss Hogg for one, come on, thin plot and, well nough said.
2/10 and thats just for Jessica's Daisy Duke :drool: but again, Daisy was dark haired and Jessy is fair, oh well ....whats next ??? |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Stealth: Actually a lot better than I was expecting (which wasn't much to be honest), Very similar to Top Gun in style (and storyline). The Storyline isn't great, the acting is OK rather than good, but the battle scenes are brilliantly done.
Also Jessica Biel looks nice.. 5/10 (probably would be 8/10 if I were drunk as it's the sort of film I love when drunk). |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
So, having got Sky+ and all the regular movie channels I've just been recording and watching a bunch of stuff off Sky Movies, so none of these are up to date, but WTH...!
Shaun of the Dead - In American Zombie films heroes with guns go out and make the world safe for Truth, Justice and the American Way again. In this British film, they go down the pub! :D This film is a "must see" as far as I'm concerned, it's funny, not overly sentimental, occasionally thought provoking and a damn good laugh! Pirates of the Caribbean - Curse of the Black Pearl - Another that is definitely on the "don't miss" list. It's great fun, with lots of great dialogue, smart action sequences some impressive effects and Johnny Depp as Captain Jack Sparrow is something that simply cannot be described but has to be seen to be believed! 2 Fast, 2 Furious. Hmm, put this one on the "whiles away a couple of hours if you've nothing better to do" list. Lots of fast cars, plenty of testosterone, but not much in the way of characterisation, plot, dialogue or, well anything much. Did I mention the fast cars...? Tremors 4 - The Legend Begins. Oh dear, once again Hollywood thinks that anything worth doing is worth overdoing. Town in Nevada, yada yada, people start disappearing, yada yada, big monsters, yada yada, monsters die. Ho hum. Oh and Michael Gross (the Survivalist from the other films) turns up as his own ancestor with a dodgy pseudo-British sort of accent :rolleyes: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen - Sean Connery plays Sean Connery again, this time under the name of Alan Quatermaine, we also have Captain Nemo, Tom Sawyer, the Invisible Man (well, *an* invisible man), Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde... Plenty of stunning sets and set pieces, lots of thud and blunder, some occasionally witty dialogue, not much of a plot or characterisations. Still, it's enjoyable enough and less than two hours long. Kill Bill Vol 1 - Quentin Tarantino says there's no such thing as "Tarantino-esque", well sorry, QT, but this is a Tarantino-esque film! Presented in chapters which are out of sequence, lots of violence and blood, characters with odd motivations or personal traits, looks great, achieves not very much. X2 - The X Men are back in a flashy, action packed, piece of fluff. Again, barely an attempt at developing any sort of character and what there is gets wasted by a stupid ending where someone dies because various characters suddenly seem to forget that they have super powers! The Matrix - Reloaded / Revolutions. Well the second part is actually quite good, plenty of stunning effects sequences and some real character development (which was sadly lacking from the first film), unfortunately, apart from Morpheus' big speech, the dialogue really lets this one down and, like everyone else, I was listening to the exposition at the end going :wtf: I watched the second and third parts back to back and I'm not sure if I was "Matrixed out", but by the end of Revolutions, I was almost going "well get it over with for gods' sake!" It was rather a case of "more of the same" and I think you can have too much of a good thing. Still, it's set a benchmark for effects that will be there for some time to come. |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
28 days later 5/10
white noise 7/10 Darkness 6/10 |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
War of the Worlds - 8/10
Fantastic 4 - 7/10 |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Just got back from Charlie and the chocolate factory, and i thought it would be quite cruddy, but i quite liked it, it was different, but good :)
Also a little fact my friend told me, dont know if its already been mentioned, but the little guy that played the oompa loopmas plays frodo in lord of the rings :) I'd say 8/10 much better than expected! |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000704/ Elijah Wood aka frodo |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
lol zingle thanks for the helpful reply, however i actually meant that the mini-frodo was the little guy in the chocolate factory (at least, that's what i was told). any idiot can tell that brazilian guy isn't elijah wood :dozey:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
If you look at Deep Roys profile on imdb there is no mention of LOTR .If he was a double or even a bit part it would I imagine be mentioned there as all his other roles even un named ones are there :)
He is also Kenyan ;) |
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Mr & Mrs Smith..................It wasn't so much a turkey as the turkeys steaming droppings.............
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
I saw "The Interpreter" with Nicole Kidman, last night and thought it was very good. It kept you interested and was intelligent enough not to feed you every bit of information.
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw...
Quote:
|
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:05. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.