Cable Forum

Cable Forum (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/index.php)
-   Virgin Media Fixed Phone Service (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/showthread.php?t=33710416)

Ziggie 01-10-2021 12:34

Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone
 
I have existing openreach master with two wired extensions.( service now disconnected)
Installed new VM service that provides 1 socket for telephone.VOIP.
There is an extension box near the hub and the old master is a distance from the hub.
Purchased a BT cable ( 4wire male to 4wire male)
Plugged one end into VM voip socket and other into one of the extension sockets.
Using a two way splitter, I connected the phone into the splitter ( with the wire from the hub)
Could dial out but there is no ring on dialling in.
There is no yellow capacitor in any of the boxes.

How can I use the existing extensions ?

raging bull 01-10-2021 16:07

Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone
 
I would connect from the hub phone connection and wire to the now disconnected master input connection.

Ziggie 01-10-2021 20:00

Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone
 
The master is quite a distance from the hub. I was hoping to use the extension next to the hub as itís connected to the master. I donít understand why the phone rings in the hub phone but not when itís connected at the old extension socket

raging bull 02-10-2021 21:46

Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone
 
Need advice from others here- Could it work by exchanging the sub/master connections?

jb66 02-10-2021 22:25

Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone
 
Try putting a adsl filter on your phone to see if the capacitor in there helps

Ziggie 03-10-2021 19:24

Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone
 
Looked out filter and hope it will work. Testing it tomorrow. Thanks for suggestion

Ziggie 07-10-2021 14:55

Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone
 
Tested with filter without success. Troubleshooted with spare socket and found my new bought cable had a faulty connection on pin 5. (2,3,4 were ok) so no dial code nor ring!
Awaiting new cord (bt plug to bt plug)
Will update
Thanks to all for help

Ziggie 11-10-2021 16:15

Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone
 
Now got a replacement cable and working .
Solution - VM hub -> telephone socket -> male bt plug to mail bt plug ( 4 core cable) -> socket with splitter -> phone cable .

Could wire the cable to the internal connection within the socket.

heero_yuy 11-10-2021 17:10

Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone
 
This is something I will need to wrestle with as I also have wired extensions to both the BT connection and the VM landline (both by plug in extensions to the master sockets) so thanks for posting your solution.:tu:

Ziggie 04-11-2021 13:26

Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone
 
I found the problem was that the method of doing it connected to the discontinued main entry point - sending the signal down several miles of external cable. Removing the interconnection between the external to internal connections fixed the problem. Unfortunately you need to remove this connection in the master socket to get the signal down this line.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:16.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.