Cable Forum

Cable Forum (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/index.php)
-   Virgin Media Internet Service (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Superhub : Hub 4 (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/showthread.php?t=33708260)

TROTER 07-10-2019 17:44

Hub 4
 
https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...ox-router.html

So how long do you think before people on DOCSIS 3.0 can get there hands on one of these?

It is backward compatible and a long time coming. Not good to see they have stuck with Intel Puma chipset, but lets hope this new chip has enough grunt.

Although after all my problems with the hub 3 I was promised a free upgrade when the next hub was released am not holding my breath. Maybe they will live up to there promise as I was assured notes had been added to my account to verify this.

I think I would still pay to upgrade to something that lives up to the job though?

Hub 3 RIP!

pip08456 07-10-2019 17:48

Re: Hub 4
 
People will get them when it is necessary, i.e. when VM change to 3.1. They will be backward compatable.

I should imagine new customers will get them first nearer the time of 3.1. release.

TROTER 07-10-2019 17:53

Re: Hub 4
 
Well if someone can post as soon as there are available to customers on DOCSIS 3.0 would be nice as I will be first on the phone thanks.

gunner45 07-10-2019 18:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by TROTER (Post 36013097)
Well if someone can post as soon as there are available to customers on DOCSIS 3.0 would be nice as I will be first on the phone thanks.

The hub 4 is for those who sign up for the 1Gbps service which will be only in DOCSIS 3.1 areas.

TROTER 07-10-2019 23:28

Re: Hub 4
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by gunner45 (Post 36013098)
The hub 4 is for those who sign up for the 1Gbps service which will be only in DOCSIS 3.1 areas.

I did read the article where by it states the hub 4 is for the Gigabyte service currently in Southampton only, but it also goes on to say it will eventually become available to those on DOSSIS 3.0.

I am sure it will eventually as every other new piece of equipment become available to us all, and only asked what peoples thoughts might be on how long this timeline maybe from past experience. And maybe hear peoples joy at eventually getting rid of this underpowered piece of **** we have at this moment.

After all "puma gate" left a bad taste, I don't need someone to state the obvious and quote a article I have just read and understood.

I can understand the company's position not wishing for unwanted calls requesting equipment that is unavailable at this moment, and that's how your reply sounds.

gunner45 08-10-2019 02:41

Re: Hub 4
 
You have not read and understood the article because you are jumping to a conclusion that VM is going to replace existing hubs with the new hub. I'm the first person to admit that the hub 3.0 is inadequate for my usage, which is why it's in modem mode, but for the aversge user it's OK and will remain so for quite a while as most people will not be ordering the 1Gbps service. Just look at the original SH1, it's still supported even though it came out in January 2011 if you want to have an idea how long VM hubs last for.

TROTER 08-10-2019 10:51

Re: Hub 4
 
I have always used modem mode but because of the chipset issue which effects both configurations of the hub I feel a upgrade is long overdue.

Its not like you get the equipment for free when your first to adopt new hardware, I have payed for every Hub and TV box upgrade upon release over a period of nearly twenty years.

I have also said in the past that if it were a option I would have purchased my own high end gateway or modem.

Its a business and I understand that, if the customer is willing to pay whatever they are asking then I cant see why that would be a problem.

I did not conclude that we were all about to get a phone call offering us all a free upgrade rendering millions of gateways to the landfill.

SnoopZ 08-10-2019 13:12

Re: Hub 4
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by gunner45 (Post 36013171)
You have not read and understood the article because you are jumping to a conclusion that VM is going to replace existing hubs with the new hub. I'm the first person to admit that the hub 3.0 is inadequate for my usage, which is why it's in modem mode, but for the aversge user it's OK and will remain so for quite a while as most people will not be ordering the 1Gbps service. Just look at the original SH1, it's still supported even though it came out in January 2011 if you want to have an idea how long VM hubs last for.

Yes i agree the hub 3 is fine now for the average user, the wifi covers my house just fine and i always get max speed and as for the puma issue that doesn't cause me any problems and i am a gamer too.

---------- Post added at 12:12 ---------- Previous post was at 12:08 ----------

Quote:

Originally Posted by TROTER (Post 36013184)
I have always used modem mode but because of the chipset issue which effects both configurations of the hub I feel a upgrade is long overdue.

Its not like you get the equipment for free when your first to adopt new hardware, I have payed for every Hub and TV box upgrade upon release over a period of nearly twenty years.

I have also said in the past that if it were a option I would have purchased my own high end gateway or modem.

Its a business and I understand that, if the customer is willing to pay whatever they are asking then I cant see why that would be a problem.

I did not conclude that we were all about to get a phone call offering us all a free upgrade rendering millions of gateways to the landfill.

You must be doing something wrong if you have had to pay, i got around paying by being on the trials for new hubs and getting a free swap on an engineer visit.

gunner45 08-10-2019 19:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by TROTER (Post 36013184)
I have always used modem mode but because of the chipset issue which effects both configurations of the hub I feel a upgrade is long overdue.

There was an eventual fix for the well-known latency caused by the Puma 6 chipset when a firmware upgrade was made that apparently took some of the load off the CPU. Since then I've noticed a big reduction in the number of latency complaints relating to the hub 3.0. Nobody is saying that it's a good hub but it's adequate for the mass market and will be around for ages since it supports 500/35 (which is about as high as most people want).

Mr K 08-10-2019 20:06

Re: Hub 4
 
The hub 4 is really the Hub 2ac re-badged ;)

General Maximus 08-10-2019 21:05

Re: Hub 4
 
As far as VM is concerned the shub3 has got plenty of life in it so there is no immediate need to see it replaced. I imagine it will be at least year before it starts rolling down the tiers. They will rollout out 1gbit by region and watching the shub4 and network and monitoring for any issues. Once they are happy everything has settled they will start to swap the shubs over on tech visits for all customers.

Kushan 13-10-2019 16:32

Re: Hub 4
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TROTER (Post 36013160)
After all "puma gate" left a bad taste, I don't need someone to state the obvious and quote a article I have just read and understood.

If "puma gate" left a bad taste, why are you so keen to move to a brand new piece of equipment that is less tested/less stable than the current equipment?

Every single hub released so far has had issues that took weeks or even months to fix. The Hub 3 isn't fantastic by any stretch but it's stable and does the job (in modem mode). Switching to the hub 4 is, at best, only going to give you the same performance you have now but more than likely it's still going to have some teething issues that need fixing - especially as it's mainly being used in 3.1 trials, not 3.0 (meaning it's even less tested for your use case).

General Maximus 13-10-2019 18:59

Re: Hub 4
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kushan (Post 36013760)
it's still going to have some teething issues that need fixing - especially as it's mainly being used in 3.1 trials, not 3.0 (meaning it's even less tested for your use case).

excellent point, and you can guarantee they won't be interested in fixing them at all because as far are concerned they have bought it for 3.1 with a view to everyone moving over to it. There will be enough shub3's around they can refurb and dish if they need to if there are major problems with it running on 3.0.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.