Cable Forum

Cable Forum (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/index.php)
-   Virgin Media TV Service (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   General : Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon) (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/showthread.php?t=33709333)

ozsat 01-09-2020 17:44

Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
The only thread active at present is more of a speculation thread so I thought it better for one to discuss the actual system itself now that it is rolling out.

How many have got the system now and how are you finding it?

First big thing is this is (currently) not a replacement for the TiVo system although I'm sure with software updates many new features will appear in the coming months.

The guide data on the new system is updated much quicker and seems to be more regular too.

Anyone users have any comments they wish to share? Or anyone have any questions for users?

ozsat 01-09-2020 18:26

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
1 Attachment(s)
The remote automatically detects the HDMI connect tv and amp - so no programming needed.

The info screen on the 360 boxes is a fullscreen with graphics.
Sport events look quite impressive.

OLD BOY 01-09-2020 19:44

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
It will be interesting to see what they charge for it. Shame that they are not intending to carry Horizon on the V6 box, though. I was looking forward to that.

Both of my daughters live in areas not covered by Virgin Media, so this could be a solution for them if they wish to switch from Sky. However, for one of them, I think the lack of the ability to record would be a deal-breaker.

cheekyangus 01-09-2020 20:36

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
Ozsat, have you got one? Or are you assembling info found from other sources?

ozsat 01-09-2020 21:01

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
I have a main and mini box setup.

Quote:

Originally Posted by cheekyangus (Post 36048353)
Ozsat, have you got one? Or are you assembling info found from other sources?


OLD BOY 01-09-2020 21:03

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ozsat (Post 36048357)
I have a main and mini box setup.

Are you able to tell us if you can record stuff to the cloud on it?

muppetman11 01-09-2020 21:17

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by OLD BOY (Post 36048348)
It will be interesting to see what they charge for it. Shame that they are not intending to carry Horizon on the V6 box, though. I was looking forward to that.

Both of my daughters live in areas not covered by Virgin Media, so this could be a solution for them if they wish to switch from Sky. However, for one of them, I think the lack of the ability to record would be a deal-breaker.

Can you have it without VM Broadband ?

cheekyangus 01-09-2020 21:30

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ozsat (Post 36048357)
I have a main and mini box setup.

Cool. Was it self-install? I'd have thought it was in current climate.

Mythica 01-09-2020 21:36

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ozsat (Post 36048357)
I have a main and mini box setup.

Does the mini box require a connection to VM through coax?

oxfordmark 01-09-2020 21:53

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
How have you got this?

vincerooney 02-09-2020 00:31

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by oxfordmark (Post 36048370)
How have you got this?

i'm intrigued by this too.

we currently have three v6s which we use constantly to record on all 3 boxes. so i think replacing that with 1 box and 2 minis doesnt seem to be particular good.

ill just stay with my v6s i think!

Mad Max 02-09-2020 01:01

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by vincerooney (Post 36048384)
i'm intrigued by this too.

we currently have three v6s which we use constantly to record on all 3 boxes. so i think replacing that with 1 box and 2 minis doesnt seem to be particular good.

ill just stay with my v6s i think!

Why do you need to record so much?

ozsat 02-09-2020 08:55

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
Remember this is an early version of the software so things may get changed but this is the current state.

The mini box acts like a main box but has no disk - all recordings from either are only recorded on the main box (no cloud).
Quote:

Originally Posted by OLD BOY (Post 36048358)
Are you able to tell us if you can record stuff to the cloud on it?



---------- Post added at 07:46 ---------- Previous post was at 07:46 ----------

No - it requires VM Broadband.

Quote:

Originally Posted by muppetman11 (Post 36048362)
Can you have it without VM Broadband ?



---------- Post added at 07:48 ---------- Previous post was at 07:46 ----------

Yes and as it was replacing V6 boxes it was really easy. The boxes look the same apart from the mini is half the height.

Quote:

Originally Posted by cheekyangus (Post 36048364)
Cool. Was it self-install? I'd have thought it was in current climate.



---------- Post added at 07:49 ---------- Previous post was at 07:48 ----------

Yes - which is the weak point of the mini I think as it can not easily be moved. Would be nice for it to receive the video via wifi (like SkyQ).

The two boxes themselves connect via you own network.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mythica (Post 36048367)
Does the mini box require a connection to VM through coax?



---------- Post added at 07:51 ---------- Previous post was at 07:49 ----------

If you have a lot of recordings then you are best stay with the current boxes for now.

Quote:

Originally Posted by vincerooney (Post 36048384)
i'm intrigued by this too.

we currently have three v6s which we use constantly to record on all 3 boxes. so i think replacing that with 1 box and 2 minis doesnt seem to be particular good.

ill just stay with my v6s i think!



---------- Post added at 07:55 ---------- Previous post was at 07:51 ----------

There are invites being offered to selected users. I have no idea what the requirements are for the invites.

It may be dependent of what you have now as VM might not be doing installs currently.

Quote:

Originally Posted by oxfordmark (Post 36048370)
How have you got this?


oxfordmark 02-09-2020 09:23

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
So it was new kit?

ozsat 02-09-2020 09:25

Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
 
Yes - so you loose all your recordings on your current kit - not that I had many.

Quote:

Originally Posted by oxfordmark (Post 36048399)
So it was new kit?



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:40.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.