Cable Forum

Cable Forum (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/index.php)
-   Virgin Media Internet Service (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   General : Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/showthread.php?t=33709334)

Kushan 02-09-2020 11:44

Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
I don't know how long this has been going on for, but I've definitely noticed performance issues with my connection for a while now, gradually getting worse to the point where I have to actually do something about it..

Throughput seems okay, but latency is naff and packets are being dropped. The thing is, it's happening at the Hub, before it even gets to the CMTS.

Code:

Tracing route to 192.168.100.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  RT-AX88U-C418 [192.168.1.1]
  2  176 ms  202 ms  189 ms  192.168.100.1

Code:

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [151.101.0.81]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  RT-AX88U-C418 [192.168.1.1]
  2    *      288 ms    *    10.42.240.1
  3  215 ms    *        *    pres-core-2b-xe-521-0.network.virginmedia.net [80.0.160.169]
  4    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  5    *        *      656 ms  tcma5-ic-1-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.174.181]
  6    *        *      366 ms  199.27.73.124
  7  658 ms    *      453 ms  151.101.0.81

Weirdly, my TBB graph isn't too bad (You can see where I've rebooted the hub at 10am):

https://www.cableforum.uk/images/local/2020/09/1.png

And as I said, throughput is fine when something works, I can get near full speeds on speedtest.net - it takes a while to get going but when it does, it's fine. I've not seen something like this before, has anyone else and got any idea on what would fix it?

Rebooting the hub makes it a little better but not by much. It's currently running in modem mode. I've not tried factory resetting yet, that'll be my next port of call but it's a bit of a faff so I'll have to do it later.

SnoopZ 02-09-2020 13:14

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
I would take your router out of the equation and see if that fixes it.

Kushan 03-09-2020 16:25

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
So, update on this one:

Removing my router didn't make any real difference. I spoke to an agent on the phone, who made me pinhole reset the hub. things improved a fair bit, but ping times are still poor to the hub - 2-3ms locally with the occasional spike to 15ms+.

I admit I've never pinged the hub much from this side of the network so I have no idea if its always like that. It'll do for now.

I did get frustrated at the agent, who claimed that there was a "Network instability" but then said that there's nothing else she could do as there's "no fault".

I asked how can there be no fault if there's network instability, but it was like talking to a brick wall:

"There's no fault"

"Okay but I have an issue"

"Yes"

"And it's on Virgin's side"

"Yes"

"So there's a fault"

"no"

:facepalm:

I have to wait 48 hours before pushing it any further. It'll probably just do for now until I can get rid of Virgin.

heero_yuy 04-09-2020 15:25

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
1 Attachment(s)
This is what I get to our SH3 via the router:

https://www.cableforum.uk/board/atta...4&d=1599225703

However yesterday I was getting radom high values around 17ms but I was running a torrent download at about 50mbs. I guess the hub prioritises traffic.

Attachment 28504

General Maximus 04-09-2020 19:36

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
Tracing route to 192.168.100.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms router.asus.com [18.19.1.1]
2 19 ms 3 ms 3 ms 192.168.100.1

Trace complete.

C:\Windows\system32>ping 192.168.100.1

Pinging 192.168.100.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=63
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=6ms TTL=63
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=63
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=63

Ping statistics for 192.168.100.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 6ms, Average = 2ms

Kushan 06-09-2020 17:03

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
Ah, so looks like the Hub3 is just hot garbage then. No surprises there really.

They just need to roll out gig1 to me already.

kalleh 13-09-2020 14:47

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
https://www.cableforum.uk/images/local/2020/09/6.png

Hub 4.0 aint much better when it comes to ping times and jitter.

SnoopZ 13-09-2020 15:48

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by kalleh (Post 36049845)
https://www.cableforum.uk/images/local/2020/09/6.png

Hub 4.0 aint much better when it comes to ping times and jitter.

Looks normal to me for a cable network, no issue with that graph.

pip08456 13-09-2020 18:36

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by kalleh (Post 36049845)
https://www.cableforum.uk/images/local/2020/09/6.png

Hub 4.0 aint much better when it comes to ping times and jitter.

That graph, though usual for a cable connection, bears no resemblance to Kushan's issue.

Kushan is commenting on ping time from PC - Hub, nothing inbetween. Your graph shows ping time from TBB's servers through extenal routing to VM's network and routing to the hub which can have 10-30 routers involved inbetween.

kalleh 13-09-2020 19:16

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by pip08456 (Post 36049883)
That graph, though usual for a cable connection, bears no resemblance to Kushan's issue.

Kushan is commenting on ping time from PC - Hub, nothing inbetween. Your graph shows ping time from TBB's servers through extenal routing to VM's network and routing to the hub which can have 10-30 routers involved inbetween.

Was in reference to the "They just need to roll out gig1 to me already." its the same arris product with the same faulty chipset line maybe not as bad but from the heat it gives out i wouldn't be surprised if it fails in less than a year.


Was adding my 2 cents the the Hub 4.0 isn't any better than the 3.0

So climb down off the high horse.

Kushan 13-09-2020 20:01

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
I appreciate the comments. I know the hub4 uses the same chipset with the same issues, but I believe it's clocked much higher which sort of...gets around those issues a little.

SnoopZ 13-09-2020 20:03

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by kalleh (Post 36049888)
Was in reference to the "They just need to roll out gig1 to me already." its the same arris product with the same faulty chipset line maybe not as bad but from the heat it gives out i wouldn't be surprised if it fails in less than a year.


Was adding my 2 cents the the Hub 4.0 isn't any better than the 3.0

So climb down off the high horse.

Hub 4 doesn't have the Dodgy Puma 6 chipset.

Edit
It does look like Puma7 may have the issue too, if so what the hell is VM thinking of!

Saying that I don't have any issues with my hub 3.

Kushan 13-09-2020 20:20

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
I think it's more what the hell are Arris thinking of.

Skie 13-09-2020 22:55

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
They don't know their Arris from their elbow.

I'm here all week.

General Maximus 13-09-2020 23:11

Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
 
Made me chuckle :rofl:


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:42.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.