Cable Forum

Cable Forum (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/index.php)
-   Virgin Media TV Service (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   General : New v6 tivo (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/showthread.php?t=33708291)

vincerooney 15-10-2019 21:19

New v6 tivo
 
Hi all,

Got a new tivo v6 as the old one died a death. I'm installing it now but i now need to click "use wifi" and i can't as the old remote doesnt work as its not matched up.

My sister is back this week and she's not doing great and mum is stressing out so can anyone help me out with what to do? i'll bloody appreciate it forever

daveeb 15-10-2019 21:40

Re: New v6 tivo
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by vincerooney (Post 36014025)
Hi all,

Got a new tivo v6 as the old one died a death. I'm installing it now but i now need to click "use wifi" and i can't as the old remote doesnt work as its not matched up.

My sister is back this week and she's not doing great and mum is stressing out so can anyone help me out with what to do? i'll bloody appreciate it forever

I don't have the latest Tivo (yet) but there's a phone app you can use to control the tivo.



https://www.virginmedia.com/help/vir...tv-control-app

vincerooney 15-10-2019 21:44

Re: New v6 tivo
 
hi pal i cant get the tivo set up unfortunately? i need to click "Use wifi" but because the remote doesnt work i cant actually click it

jb66 15-10-2019 21:48

Re: New v6 tivo
 
switch it off and on, and when it asks for wifi password hold the info button down for 10 seconds

---------- Post added at 20:48 ---------- Previous post was at 20:48 ----------

If that doesn't work, press clear and volume up till the remote flashes, then thumbs down 3 times then ok. That will reset the remote


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:48.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.