What are your favs??
My favourite action movie is probably Commando - 1985 But there are others I like also 1) Colors - 1988 2) Die Hard - 1988 (I think all of us like this movie) 3) Beverly Hills Cop - 1984 4) 48Hrs - 1983 5) Above the law - 1988 Those are a few :) |
Re: Action/Crime from the 70s and 80s?
Blood sport, circa 1988?
Although having recently tried to re-watch it, well let's just say it hasn't aged well! |
Re: Action/Crime from the 70s and 80s?
hmmm, very interesting topic. I have done some googling of 80's films and I'll try and put then in order of favourite first: (edit: having looked through a very long list I got quite nostalgic and forget how many fond memories I had of watching certain movies growing up and how they made me feel at the time. I was born in 1980 so I am going to do the films that I actually watched in the 80's first and then others that were made in the 80s but I watched in the 90's when I was a bit older)
The Goonies Back to the Future Batman The Karate Kid Weird Science Labyrinth Spaceballs Coming to America Police Academy The Little Mermaid The Neverending Story Willow Flash Gordon Big Trouble in Little China Honey I Shrunk the Kids Batteries Not Included The AByss Tron Masters of the Universe Short Circuit Splash Flight of the Navigator The Dark Crystal Supergirl The Last Star Fighter Coccoon Innerspace Star Wars Episode 5 Star Wars Episode 6 I have always been into scifi. Goonies defo belongs at the top of the list. I remember watching stuff like Police Academy to death and laughing my ass off but at that age nothing can beat the effect things like E.T, Flight of the Navigator, Short Circuit and Masters of the Universe have on your. They are all childhood classics. Ghostbusters The Terminator Predator Ghostbusters 2 Top Gun Aliens Die Hard Gremins Commando Indian Jones and the Last Crusade Bill and Teds Excellent Adventure Beverley Hills Cop Star Trek 2 Lethal Weapon Robocop Star Trek 4 Running Man Again, you can beat classics like Robocop but I vividly remember the first time I watched Predator and Aliens. The Die Hards and Lethal Weapons were excellent as were the Beverley Hills Cops. |
I forgot some I figured I might add :)
1) Star wars 1,2,3 (1977,80,83) 2) Star trek 1-5 (1980-1989 (Ah man!!)) 3) Escape from alcatraz - 1979 4) Silver streak - 1976 |
I forgot more!!!
1) Halloween - 1978 2) Assault on precinct 13 - 1976 3) Friday the 13th - 1980 4) The terminator - 1984 5) Airport - 1970 6) Smokey and the bandit - 1977 |
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:01. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.