Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Please document any V6 issues here.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Please document any V6 issues here.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-2018, 13:49   #361
carbon60
Needs more upload
 
carbon60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Services: TiVo V6, TiVo 500GB, Samsung V Box, Full House TV + Sky Sports SD, VIVID 200, Talk Weekends Phone
Posts: 150
carbon60 is on a distinguished roadcarbon60 is on a distinguished road
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
I think that's down to the hard drives used.

My understanding is that the older TiVo uses 3.5" desktop hard drives, and the V6 boxes use 2.5" laptop drives.

So Laptop drives are almost always quieter than desktop drives.
A lot of the time the 500GB TiVo is silent, it is just sometimes that it makes the loud noise. It is loud enough that a visitor recently commented on it.

---------- Post added at 12:49 ---------- Previous post was at 12:16 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
It might just be the surface on which the TiVo rests. You might like to think about putting some sort of padding underneath the box to dampen the noise.
Indeed, it could be the vibration of the hard drive going through the wooden TV stand.
carbon60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-01-2018, 10:15   #362
jonbxx
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rickmansworth, Herts
Age: 47
Services: VM VIP Pack
Posts: 473
jonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond reputejonbxx has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Blu Tack is very good at decoupling vibrations. It's used a lot to prevent vibrations from speakers going through stands
jonbxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 15:37   #363
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,346
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
Does your amp have any non 4k ports?
Sadly not, I checked the spec sheet of it and every port is 4k/HDCP 2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Try disabling the 2160p resolutions in the Video Output Formats setting screen on the V6.
I'll give this a shot, I wasn't aware you could disable it. I suspect it won't work though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanut View Post
I had the very same problem with my Yamaha amp, in the end I had to get this. https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I still get DD5.1 via the V6 box, so all good in the end.
Good to know there's a box to do it "properly" but I don't fancy paying 50 (or anything) for the privilege of bypassing some crummy DRM
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 16:20   #364
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,245
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

What's the model of your Amp?

Also I'd think the other way to do it if you can is to connect the Virgin TV V6 box directly to one of the HDMI ports on the TV, and then connect your Amp the port on your TV that supports HDMI ARC.

That'll ensure you can still route audio through your Amp when watching TV (as the TV will route the audio coming from the V6 back down the HDMI cable to the Amp), but won't then cause you the HDCP error as the V6 will use the right HDCP for your TV.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.

Last edited by BenMcr; 12-01-2018 at 16:23.
BenMcr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 15:15   #365
heavyside
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 400
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

An odd one this. Over the last few weeks my V6 has begun recording multiple versions of certain shows. It has now recorded the same episode of Live at the Apollo on BBC2 HD twice - the original and the repeat - and Royal Academy: Painting the Future on Sky Arts HD twice. Looking at my planned recordings I can see that more repeats of this last show are there. Both are series linked (even though the Royal Academy seems to be a one-off) and marked as record new only. Not a big deal and better than missing recordings but odd all the same. Anyone else experiencing similar?
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 16:25   #366
scollie
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 35
scollie is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyside View Post
An odd one this. Over the last few weeks my V6 has begun recording multiple versions of certain shows. It has now recorded the same episode of Live at the Apollo on BBC2 HD twice - the original and the repeat - and Royal Academy: Painting the Future on Sky Arts HD twice. Looking at my planned recordings I can see that more repeats of this last show are there. Both are series linked (even though the Royal Academy seems to be a one-off) and marked as record new only. Not a big deal and better than missing recordings but odd all the same. Anyone else experiencing similar?
Yes - we also had Live At The Apollo recorded twice. Not had this happen for any other shows.
scollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 16:56   #367
ozsat
cf.geek
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31
Services: VM V6 TiVo (+MRS) 350/20mb BB, FreeviewHD, SkyQ UHD, FreesatHD, BT TV, DAB, Panasonic 4k/HDR tv
Posts: 589
ozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to all
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Are you referring to the episodes on 11 and 13 Jan on BBC2?

If not can you let me have the dates to check the original BBC2 listings?
Quote:
Originally Posted by scollie View Post
Yes - we also had Live At The Apollo recorded twice. Not had this happen for any other shows.
ozsat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 17:21   #368
scollie
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 35
scollie is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
Are you referring to the episodes on 11 and 13 Jan on BBC2?

If not can you let me have the dates to check the original BBC2 listings?
Yes - I've just checked my deleted folder and it was the episodes you mention
scollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 17:27   #369
ozsat
cf.geek
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31
Services: VM V6 TiVo (+MRS) 350/20mb BB, FreeviewHD, SkyQ UHD, FreesatHD, BT TV, DAB, Panasonic 4k/HDR tv
Posts: 589
ozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to all
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

They were treated as two different episodes because the one of the 11th was a 30 minute episode, while the one on 13th was an extended 45 minute version.

BBC treat these as different episodes.
ozsat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 17:42   #370
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,245
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
They were treated as two different episodes because the one of the 11th was a 30 minute episode, while the one on 13th was an extended 45 minute version.

BBC treat these as different episodes.
It's odd that they don't title them differently though - they do for both 'Have I Got A Little More News For You' and 'QI XL'
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 17:53   #371
heavyside
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 400
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

The Royal Academy: Painting the Future shows on Sky Arts HD are definitely identical shows marked as 'record new only' and recorded twice (so far) in the same folder and down for the repeats to be recorded too. Odd.
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:08   #372
ozsat
cf.geek
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31
Services: VM V6 TiVo (+MRS) 350/20mb BB, FreeviewHD, SkyQ UHD, FreesatHD, BT TV, DAB, Panasonic 4k/HDR tv
Posts: 589
ozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to all
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

This was due to Sky adding Series 1 Episode 1 to the later showing - even though it was actually a one off.

The S1 E1 was then dropped from even later repeats - so TiVo has no idea what is new or old.
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyside View Post
The Royal Academy: Painting the Future shows on Sky Arts HD are definitely identical shows marked as 'record new only' and recorded twice (so far) in the same folder and down for the repeats to be recorded too. Odd.


---------- Post added at 18:08 ---------- Previous post was at 18:02 ----------

They are not consistent - Top of the Pops is usually two different versions per episode. The late night version being un-cut but the 7.30pm version being trimmed down to 30 minutes with between one and three acts removed.

TiVo has the correct line up to match the edits - but it would be useful if the BBC provide something in the synopsis to show it is a cut or re-edited version.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
It's odd that they don't title them differently though - they do for both 'Have I Got A Little More News For You' and 'QI XL'
ozsat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 23:59   #373
spankysmagicpian
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: VIP50 / Freesat / FTA Sat & Freeview all over the house!
Posts: 752
spankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quadsspankysmagicpian has a fine set of Quads
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyside View Post
The Royal Academy: Painting the Future shows on Sky Arts HD are definitely identical shows marked as 'record new only' and recorded twice (so far) in the same folder and down for the repeats to be recorded too. Odd.
I noticed this - not on Sky Arts though. I have never delved into the recording options of Tivo but set a series link for 'UFO' on ForcesTV. I looked at the options and set it to new (episodes?) only. It has recorded each one, shown so far, twice.
spankysmagicpian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:18.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.